I.       INTRODUCTION


This Privacy Policy explains how we collect Personal and Non-Personal Data on www.Consumerprotection.info; any other websites including www.regulatoryjobs.ca and www.regulatoryguide.ca; affiliated digital services operated or used from time to time, as well as by phone or by paper.

 

II.      WHO ARE WE

 

Consumerprotection.info is owned and managed by MDR Public Affairs, a Canadian-based social enterprise located in Toronto, Ontario that provides communications services and marketing resources to organizations committed to increasing access to education, and building safer, healthier, and greener communities.

 

 III.    CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

As consumerprotection.info and its products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The date of the last consumerprotection.info on to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this page.

 

IV.    TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Personal Data

 

If necessary, we will collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that enables consumerprotection.info to identify or contact you (“Personal Data”) to carry out its business purposes.  consumerprotection.info collects this information for a variety of business reasons, including but not limited to, applying for partnership; registering for a consumerprotection.info event, or activity; retaining consumerprotection.info or its affiliates for professional services; or otherwise interacting with us.

The types of Personal Data we collect include, but are not limited to:

 

  • General data (business addresses, email addresses, Internet protocol addresses and mobile/landline business/personal telephone numbers that are provided by our partners)

  • Professional data (post-nominals and other distinctions)

  • Other identification information (e.g., photographs)

 

Non-Personal Data

 

We collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that does not directly identify you as you interact with our online website (“Non-Personal Data”). The types of Non-Personal Data we collect includes, but is not limited to:

 

  • Site usage (e.g., browsing history, search terms, number of clicks, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, time on Site)

  • Computer type, operating system and platform type

  • Internet service provider

  • Your industry and business (e.g., company size and location, job functions and seniority levels)

 

V.     HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

 

In addition to the uses described above, we use your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the uses described below:

 

Personal Data

 

  • Respond to your emails or online requests for information

  • Deliver and process newsletters and surveys

  • Personalize and improve the usability of the website

  • Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you

  • Publish membership directories, membership lists and registration lists on the website and in print and digital media.

 

Non-Personal Data

 

We use Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our website and for other business reasons.

We restrict access to Personal Data to certain companies who need the data to operate, develop, or improve our services.

 

Please note that, when you select an external link that takes you to a website not operated by consumerprotection.info, you may be subject to the privacy policies of these third-party website and consumerprotection.info bares no responsibility for that action.

 

 

VI.    HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA

 

We share your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below:

 

  • Share data with third parties to fulfill service requests and to perform business functions (e.g., consumerprotection.info contracts with third parties to provide services on our behalf such as data hosting services; packaging, mailing and delivering services; customer support and consulting services; and event registration services).

 

  • Share data with third parties as required by law or to protect consumerprotection.info in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

  • conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process serve on consumerprotection.info;

 

  • protect and defend consumerProtection.info’s rights or property; or

 

  • protect the personal safety of consumerprotection.info personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

 

  • Share data with third parties if consumerprotection.info and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged, or

 

  • if consumerprotection.info undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise; information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change.

 

  • Share Non-Personal data with third parties under other unanticipated situations, but only with your consent.

 

At no time will consumerprotection.info sell or share your data to third-party entities for financial gain to benefit a third-party financially.

 

VII.   HOW YOU CAN MANAGE THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

 

You can manage your profile and email preferences, including “opting out” of receiving emails by following the links on our websites where subscribing to emails is possible.

 

Our processing of your data is based upon your consent, contract performance (e.g., your partnership sign-up/renewal), legitimate business interest or compliance with law.  You have the right to object to our processing of your data or to restrict our processing of your data. In addition, if you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

VIII. CANADA ANTI-SPAM LAW

 

consumerprotection.info complies with the Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL). Non-consumerprotection.info members or associates who provide us a Canadian mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (as defined under the Canada Anti-Spam Law) unless these individuals have “opted-in” to receive Commercial Electronic Messages.

 

For more information on the Canada Anti-Spam Law, click here.

IX. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

 

Consumerprotection.info implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We restrict access to Personal Data to certain companies who need the data to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is fully secure. Accordingly, and despite our reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, consumerprotection.info cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the Personal Data you transmit to us, or to or from our online website. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

X. LINKING TO OTHER INTERNET WEBSITES

 

Other websites that are linked from a consumerprotection.info website or email may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, review the privacy statements of these other linked website, applications, or other digital platforms.

 

XI. THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY
 

Our websites connect to numerous third-party websites to provide our viewers with information they seek.  All of the information that we display about individuals is publicly available on other websites and links to websites related to Consumerprotection.info.  At no time do we share personal data from users to owners of the third-party website, nor do we share any information from third-party websites to which we may be privy.

 

XII. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, CHANGE AND DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Data.  If you are a user of our website, subscriber to consumerprotection.info resources and/or publications, have active links connected to consumerprotection.info or are an consumerprotection.info member, you can review, update and correct your information directly on consumerprotection.info ’s website. Typically, we retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.  This may include retaining your Personal Data indefinitely, even after you are no longer an consumerprotection.info partner, in order to provide you with future marketing opportunities and other purposes, as well as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce any of our agreements.  Please note that you can request, at any time, that we delete your Personal Data.  All requests must be directed to the contact in the “Contact Information” section below.  We can decide to delete your Personal Data if we believe that the data is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued use and storage are contrary to our obligations to other members, individuals, or third parties.  When we delete your Personal Data, it will be removed from our active databases or anonymized so that the data is no longer identified with you, but the data may remain in our archives if consumerprotection.info determines that it is not practical or possible to delete it.

XIII. COOKIES AND OTHER WEB DEVICES

 

Our website sends cookies (i.e. pieces of code or text placed on your computer by us or third parties when you browse our website) to your web browser (if your browser’s preferences allow it) to collect data when you browse our site.  Cookie settings can be controlled in your Internet browser to automatically reject some forms of cookies.  If you view our website without changing your cookie settings, you are indicating your consent to receive all cookies from our website.  If you do not allow cookies, some features and functionality of our website may not operate as expected. In addition to cookies, we place technological tools (and allow certain third parties to place technological tools) such as tags and beacons (e.g., code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our website by web analytics software), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and other tools, to collect your data for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

XIV. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO OTHER COUNTRIES

 

Your Personal Data is processed in the United States and Canada. In some countries, privacy laws may be less stringent than the laws in your country and where the government, courts, or law enforcement may be able to access your data.  By submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data in the United States.

XV. RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY 

 

You, as the data subject, have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with legal requirements.

XVI. BREACH NOTIFICATION

 

In the event we determine the occurrence of a data security incident, we will notify you by email, US mail, telephone, or other means as permitted by law.

XVII. CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you have questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices or if you wish to change, access, or remove your Personal Data, please contact us as indicated below.  We will attempt, where practical, to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy related information.

 

M. Daniel Roukema

President & CEO

MDR Public Affairs

1400-330 Bay Street

Toronto, ON

M5H 2H8

 

Effective Date:  01 March 2020 | Updated 11 April 2020               

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Copyright 2020  MDR Public Affairs.  All Rights Reserved